2020 PassLeader Amazon DBS-C01 Exam Dumps/Braindumps/Practice Tests [VCE & PDF Files]

2020 PassLeader Amazon DBS-C01 Exam Dumps/Braindumps/Practice Tests [VCE & PDF Files]


Part of new Amazon DBS-C01 exam questions from PassLeader:


https://www.passleader.com/dbs-c01.html


NEW QUESTION 1

A Database Specialist is designing a new database infrastructure for a ride hailing application. The application data includes a ride tracking system that stores GPS coordinates for all rides. Real-time statistics and metadata lookups must be performed with high throughput and microsecond latency. The database should be fault tolerant with minimal operational overhead and development effort. Which solution meets these requirements in the MOST efficient way?


A.Use Amazon RDS for MySQL as the database and use Amazon ElastiCache.

B.Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use DynamoDB Accelerator.

C.Use Amazon Aurora MySQL as the database and use Aurora's buffer cache.

D.Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use Amazon API Gateway.


Answer: D

Explanation:

https://aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/lyft/


NEW QUESTION 2

A user has a non-relational key-value database. The user is looking for a fully managed AWS service that will offload the administrative burdens of operating and scaling distributed databases. The solution must be cost-effective and able to handle unpredictable application traffic. What should a Database Specialist recommend for this user?


A.Create an Amazon DynamoDB table with provisioned capacity mode.

B.Create an Amazon DocumentDB cluster.

C.Create an Amazon DynamoDB table with on-demand capacity mode.

D.Create an Amazon Aurora Serverless DB cluster.


Answer: C

Explanation:

https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/


NEW QUESTION 3

A Database Specialist is working with a company to launch a new website built on Amazon Aurora with several Aurora Replicas. This new website will replace an on-premises website connected to a legacy relational database. Due to stability issues in the legacy database, the company would like to test the resiliency of Aurora. Which action can the Database Specialist take to test the resiliency of the Aurora DB cluster?


A.Stop the DB cluster and analyze how the website responds.

B.Use Aurora fault injection to crash the master DB instance.

C.Remove the DB cluster endpoint to simulate a master DB instance failure.

D.Use Aurora Backtrack to crash the DB cluster.


Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/AuroraUserGuide/AuroraMySQL.Managing.FaultInjectionQueries.html


NEW QUESTION 4

A company has a web-based survey application that uses Amazon DynamoDB. During peak usage, when survey responses are being collected, a Database Specialist sees the ProvisionedThroughputExceededException error. What can the Database Specialist do to resolve this error? (Choose two.)


A.Change the table to use Amazon DynamoDB Streams.

B.Purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity in the affected Region.

C.Increase the write capacity units for the specific table.

D.Change the table capacity mode to on-demand.

E.Change the table type to throughput optimized.


Answer: CE

Explanation:

https://forums.aws.amazon.com/thread.jspa?threadID=174315


NEW QUESTION 5

A company is writing a new survey application to be used with a weekly televised game show. The application will be available for 2 hours each week. The company expects to receive over 500,000 entries every week, with each survey asking 2-3 multiple choice questions of each user. A Database Specialist needs to select a platform that is highly scalable for a large number of concurrent writes to handle he anticipated volume. Which AWS services should the Database Specialist consider? (Choose two.)


A.Amazon DynamoDB

B.Amazon Redshift

C.Amazon Neptune

D.Amazon Elasticsearch Service

E.Amazon ElastiCache


Answer: AE


NEW QUESTION 6

A company is running Amazon RDS for MySQL for its workloads. There is downtime when AWS operating system patches are applied during the Amazon RDS-specified maintenance window. What is the MOST cost-effective action that should be taken to avoid downtime?


A.Migrate the workloads from Amazon RDS for MySQL to Amazon DynamoDB.

B.Enable cross-Region read replicas and direct read traffic to then when Amazon RDS is down.

C.Enable a read replicas and direct read traffic to it when Amazon RDS is down.

D.Enable an Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ configuration.


Answer: C


NEW QUESTION 7

An AWS CloudFormation stack that included an Amazon RDS DB instance was accidentally deleted and recent data was lost. A Database Specialist needs to add RDS settings to the CloudFormation template to reduce the chance of accidental instance data loss in the future. Which settings will meet this requirement? (Choose three.)


A.Set DeletionProtection to True.

B.Set MultiAZ to True.

C.Set TerminationProtection to True.

D.Set DeleteAutomatedBackups to False.

E.Set DeletionPolicy to Delete.

F.Set DeletionPolicy to Retain.


Answer: ACF

Explanation:

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/aws-attribute-deletionpolicy.html

https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/knowledge-center/cloudformation-accidental-updates/


NEW QUESTION 8

A company is concerned about the cost of a large-scale, transactional application using Amazon DynamoDB that only needs to store data for 2 days before it is deleted. In looking at the tables, a Database Specialist notices that much of the data is months old, and goes back to when the application was first deployed. What can the Database Specialist do to reduce the overall cost?


A.Create a new attribute in each table to track the expiration time and create an AWS Glue transformation to delete entries more than 2 days old.

B.Create a new attribute in each table to track the expiration time and enable DynamoDB Streams on each table.

C.Create a new attribute in each table to track the expiration time and enable time to live (TTL) on each table.

D.Create an Amazon CloudWatch Events event to export the data to Amazon S3 daily using AWS Data Pipeline and then truncate the Amazon DynamoDB table.


Answer: A


NEW QUESTION 9

A Database Specialist is migrating a 2 TB Amazon RDS for Oracle DB instance to an RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance using AWS DMS. The source RDS Oracle DB instance is in a VPC in the us-east-1 Region. The target RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance is in a VPC in the use-west-2 Region. Where should the AWS DMS replication instance be placed for the MOST optimal performance?


A.In the same Region and VPC of the source DB instance.

B.In the same Region and VPC as the target DB instance.

C.In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the target DB instance.

D.In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the source DB instance.


Answer: D


NEW QUESTION 10

A company is load testing its three-tier production web application deployed with an AWS CloudFormation template on AWS. The Application team is making changes to deploy additional Amazon EC2 and AWS Lambda resources to expand the load testing capacity. A Database Specialist wants to ensure that the changes made by the Application team will not change the Amazon RDS database resources already deployed. Which combination of steps would allow the Database Specialist to accomplish this? (Choose two.)


A.Review the stack drift before modifying the template.

B.Create and review a change set before applying it.

C.Export the database resources as stack outputs.

D.Define the database resources in a nested stack.

E.Set a stack policy for the database resources.


Answer: AD


NEW QUESTION 11

A company is running a finance application on an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance. The application is governed by multiple financial regulatory agencies. The RDS DB instance is set up with security groups to allow access to certain Amazon EC2 servers only. AWS KMS is used for encryption at rest. Which step will provide additional security?


A.Set up NACLs that allow the entire EC2 subnet to access the DB instance.

B.Disable the master user account.

C.Set up a security group that blocks SSH to the DB instance.

D.Set up RDS to use SSL for data in transit.


Answer: D

Explanation:

https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/database/applying-best-practices-for-securing-sensitive-data-in-amazon-rds/


NEW QUESTION 12

After restoring an Amazon RDS snapshot from 3 days ago, a company's Development team cannot connect to the restored RDS DB instance. What is the likely cause of this problem?


A.The restored DB instance does not have Enhanced Monitoring enabled.

B.The production DB instance is using a custom parameter group.

C.The restored DB instance is using the default security group.

D.The production DB instance is using a custom option group.


Answer: B


NEW QUESTION 13

A marketing company is using Amazon DocumentDB and requires that database audit logs be enabled. A Database Specialist needs to configure monitoring so that all data definition language (DDL) statements performed are visible to the Administrator. The Database Specialist has set the audit_logs parameter to enabled in the cluster parameter group. What should the Database Specialist do to automatically collect the database logs for the Administrator?


A.Enable DocumentDB to export the logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs.

B.Enable DocumentDB to export the logs to AWS CloudTrail.

C.Enable DocumentDB Events to export the logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs.

D.Configure an AWS Lambda function to download the logs using the download-db-log-file-portion operation and store the logs in Amazon S3.


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/documentdb/latest/developerguide/profiling.html


NEW QUESTION 14

An ecommerce company is using Amazon DynamoDB as the backend for its order-processing application. The steady increase in the number of orders is resulting in increased DynamoDB costs. Order verification and reporting perform many repeated GetItem functions that pull similar datasets, and this read activity is contributing to the increased costs. The company wants to control these costs without significant development efforts. How should a Database Specialist address these requirements?


A.Use AWS DMS to migrate data from DynamoDB to Amazon DocumentDB.

B.Use Amazon DynamoDB Streams and Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to push the data into Amazon Redshift.

C.Use an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis in front of DynamoDB to boost read performance.

D.Use DynamoDB Accelerator to offload the reads.


Answer: B


NEW QUESTION 15

A team of Database Specialists is currently investigating performance issues on an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance and is reviewing related metrics. The team wants to narrow the possibilities down to specific database wait events to better understand the situation. How can the Database Specialists accomplish this?


A.Enable the option to push all database logs to Amazon CloudWatch for advanced analysis.

B.Create appropriate Amazon CloudWatch dashboards to contain specific periods of time.

C.Enable Amazon RDS Performance Insights and review the appropriate dashboard.

D.Enable Enhanced Monitoring will the appropriate settings.


Answer: C


NEW QUESTION 16

A large company is using an Amazon RDS for Oracle Multi-AZ DB instance with a Java application. As a part of its disaster recovery annual testing, the company would like to simulate an Availability Zone failure and record how the application reacts during the DB instance failover activity. The company does not want to make any code changes for this activity. What should the company do to achieve this in the shortest amount of time?


A.Use a blue-green deployment with a complete application-level failover test.

B.Use the RDS console to reboot the DB instance by choosing the option to reboot with failover.

C.Use RDS fault injection queries to simulate the primary node failure.

D.Add a rule to the NACL to deny all traffic on the subnets associated with a single Availability Zone.


Answer: C

Explanation:

https://wellarchitectedlabs.com/Reliability/300_Testing_for_Resiliency_of_EC2_RDS_and_S3/Lab_Guide.html


NEW QUESTION 17

A company is using Amazon with Aurora Replicas for read-only workload scaling. A Database Specialist needs to split up two read-only applications so each application always connects to a dedicated replica. The Database Specialist wants to implement load balancing and high availability for the read-only applications. Which solution meets these requirements?


A.Use a specific instance endpoint for each replica and add the instance endpoint to each read-only application connection string.

B.Use reader endpoints for both the read-only workload applications.

C.Use a reader endpoint for one read-only application and use an instance endpoint for the other read-only application.

D.Use custom endpoints for the two read-only applications.


Answer: B

Explanation:

https://rimzy.net/category/amazon-rds/page/4/


NEW QUESTION 18

A Database Specialist is designing a disaster recovery strategy for a production Amazon DynamoDB table. The table uses provisioned read/write capacity mode, global secondary indexes, and time to live (TTL). The Database Specialist has restored the latest backup to a new table. To prepare the new table with identical settings, which steps should be performed? (Choose two.)


A.Re-create global secondary indexes in the new table.

B.Define IAM policies for access to the new table.

C.Define the TTL settings.

D.Encrypt the table from the AWS Management Console or use the update-table command.

E.Set the provisioned read and write capacity.


Answer: AE

Explanation:

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/HowItWorks.ReadWriteCapacityMode.html


NEW QUESTION 19

......


Get the newest Amazon DBS-C01 exam dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader:


https://www.passleader.com/dbs-c01.html


p.s.


Get More PassLeader 2020 Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps PDF from Google Drive:


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cCQBxzs99BHFvHUd2Dqt9QXDnITHxPzl


Good luck!

4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections