2020 PassLeader CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 Exam Dumps/Braindumps/Practice Tests [VCE & PDF Files]

2020 PassLeader CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 Exam Dumps/Braindumps/Practice Tests [VCE & PDF Files]


Part of new CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 exam questions from PassLeader:


https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html


NEW QUESTION 122

A Linux administrator is using a public cloud provider to host servers for a company's website. Using the provider's tools, the administrator wrote a JSON file to define how to deploy the servers. Which of the following techniques did the administrator use?


A.Infrastructure as code

B.Build automation

C.Platform as a service

D.Automated configuration


Answer: B

Explanation:

https://cloud.google.com/cloud-build/docs/build-config


NEW QUESTION 123

A systems administrator configured a new kernel module, but it stopped working after reboot. Which of the following will allow the systems administrator to check for module problems during server startup?


A.lsmod

B.modprobe

C.modinfo

D.dmesg


Answer: C

Explanation:

https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/deployment_guide/sec-displaying_information_about_a_module


NEW QUESTION 124

A systems administrator needs to retrieve specific fields from a csv file. Which of the following tools would accomplish this task?


A.awk

B.sort

C.print

D.echo


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/19602181/how-to-extract-one-column-of-a-csv-file


NEW QUESTION 125

Two specific users need access to a directory owned by root where backups are located. Which of the following commands would BEST ensure the specified users can access the backup files?


A.umask

B.chcon

C.chmod

D.setfacl


Answer: D


NEW QUESTION 126

Which of the following is the purpose of the monitoring server role?


A.To aggregate web traffic to watch which websites employees are visiting.

B.To collect status and performance information about the servers in an environment.

C.To provide user authentication services to a network.

D.To provide real-time analysis of potential threats to the organization.


Answer: B


NEW QUESTION 127

A junior administrator is migrating a virtual machine from a Type 1 hypervisor to a Type 2 hypervisor. To ensure portability, which of the following formats should the administrator export from the Type 1 hypervisor to ensure compatibility?


A.OWASP

B.VDI

C.VMDK

D.OVA


Answer: D

Explanation:

https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Fusion/11/com.vmware.fusion.using.doc/GUID-16E390B1-829D-4289-8442-270A474C106A.html


NEW QUESTION 128

Which of the following is the template for the grub.cfg file?


A./etc/default/grub

B./etc/grub2.cfg

C./etc/sysct1.conf

D./boot/efi


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://geek-university.com/linux/grub-version-2/


NEW QUESTION 129

A Linux storage administrator wants to create a logical volume group. Which of the following commands is required to start the process?


A.pvcreate

B.vgcreate

C.lvcreate

D.mkfs.xfs


Answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/how-to-create-lvm/


NEW QUESTION 130

Which of the following is modified to reconfigure the boot environment?


A.grub-mkconfig

B.grub.cfg

C.update-grub

D.grub2-mkconfig


Answer: C

Explanation:

https://tipsonubuntu.com/2016/07/20/grub2-boot-order-ubuntu-16-04/


NEW QUESTION 131

Which of the following statements BEST represents what the term "agentless" means regarding orchestration?


A.Installation of a tool is not required on the remote system to perform orchestration tasks.

B.It facilitates version control when using infrastructure as code during orchestration.

C.It automatically removes malware from the remote system during orchestration.

D.A tool can only be accessed remotely to perform orchestration tasks.


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/agentless


NEW QUESTION 132

Given that a company's policy states that users cannot install third-party tools on Window servers, which of the following protocols will allow a Linux GUI to connect to a Windows server?


A.VNC

B.NX

C.RDP

D.X11


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://phoenixnap.com/kb/ssh-to-connect-to-remote-server-linux-or-windows


NEW QUESTION 133

A systems administrator observes high latency values when reaching a remote web server. Which of the following commands will help determine and isolate issues on the network side?


A.mtr

B.dig

C.netstat

D.route


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.keycdn.com/support/what-is-latency


NEW QUESTION 134

An administrator needs to see a list of the system user's encrypted passwords. Which of the following Linux files does the administrator need to read?


A./etc/shadow

B./etc/skel

C./etc/passwd

D./etc/pw


Answer: C

Explanation:

https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/where-are-the-passwords-of-the-users-located-in-linux/


NEW QUESTION 135

Which of the following are Linux desktop managers? (Choose two.)


A.KDE

B.GNOME

C.GUI

D.VNC

E.X11

F.SPICE


Answer: AB


NEW QUESTION 136

An administrator notices that a long-running script, /home/user/script.sh, is taking up a large number of system resources. The administrator does not know the script's function. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to minimize the script's impact on system resources?


A.renice

B.kill

C.bg

D.nohup


Answer: A


NEW QUESTION 137

A Linux administrator retrieved a repository of files from a Git server using git clone. The administrator wants to see if a configuration file was added to the repository. Which of the following Git arguments should be used to see the recent modifications?


A.fetch

B.log

C.init

D.pull


Answer: D


NEW QUESTION 138

A junior Linux administrator needs to access production servers using a secure SSH protocol. Which of the following files should contain the public key to gain remote access to the server?


A.~/ssh/authorized-keys

B./etc/authorized_keys

C./etc/sshd/ssh.conf

D.~/.ssh/authorized_keys


Answer: D

Explanation:

https://www.linode.com/docs/security/securing-your-server/


NEW QUESTION 139

An administrator needs to see the type of CPU that a server is running. Which of the following files contains this information?


A./proc/cpuinfo

B./etc/devices/info.conf

C./dev/proc/cpu

D./sys/dev/cpuinfo


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.binarytides.com/linux-cpu-information/


NEW QUESTION 140

A junior Linux administrator needs to ensure a service will start on system boot. Which of the following commands should be used to accomplish this task?


A.chkconfig <service> on

B.systemctl <service> bootup

C.service <service> enable

D.crontab install <service>


Answer: A

Explanation:

https://geekflare.com/how-to-auto-start-services-on-boot-in-linux/


NEW QUESTION 141

......


Get the newest CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 exam dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader:


https://www.passleader.com/xk0-004.html


p.s.


1. Get More PassLeader 2020 CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 Dumps PDF from Google Drive:


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hQg5Oum1khKxmhQG8Yv7J-YC6ORmedZ9


2. Get More PassLeader 2020 CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 Exam Questions and VCE from:


http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=XK0-004


Good luck!

4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections