2020 PassLeader CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Dumps/Braindumps/Practice Tests [VCE & PDF Files]

2020 PassLeader CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Dumps/Braindumps/Practice Tests [VCE & PDF Files]


Part of new CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam questions from PassLeader:


https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html


NEW QUESTION 878

Which of the following is a random value appended to a credential that makes the credential less susceptible to compromise when hashed?


A.Nonce

B.Salt

C.OTP

D.Block cipher

E.IV


Answer: B


NEW QUESTION 879

A network technician is setting up a new branch for a company. The users at the new branch will need to access resources securely as if they were at the main location. Which of the following networking concepts would BEST accomplish this?


A.Virtual network segmentation

B.Physical network segmentation

C.Site-to-site VPN

D.Out-of-band access

E.Logical VLANs


Answer: C


NEW QUESTION 880

Two companies are enabling TLS on their respective email gateways to secure communications over the Internet. Which of the following cryptography concepts is being implemented?


A.Perfect forward secrecy

B.Ephemeral keys

C.Domain validation

D.Data in transit


Answer: D


NEW QUESTION 881

Which of the following control types would a backup of server data provide in case of a system issue?


A.Corrective

B.Deterrent

C.Preventive

D.Detective


Answer: A


NEW QUESTION 882

A recent penetration test revealed several issues with a public-facing website used by customers. The testers were able to:

- Enter long lines of code and special characters

- Crash the system

- Gain unauthorized access to the internal application server

- Map the internal network

The development team has stated they will need to rewrite a significant portion of the code used, and it will take more than a year to deliver the finished product. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to introduce in the interim?


A.Content fileting

B.WAF

C.TLS

D.IPS/IDS

E.UTM


Answer: E


NEW QUESTION 883

A systems administrator needs to integrate multiple IoT and small embedded devices into the company's wireless network securely. Which of the following should the administrator implement to ensure low-power and legacy devices can connect to the wireless network?


A.WPS

B.WPA

C.EAP-FAST

D.802.1X


Answer: A


NEW QUESTION 884

Management wants to ensure any sensitive data on company-provided cell phones is isolated in a single location that can be remotely wiped if the phone is lost. Which of the following technologies BEST meets this need?


A.Geofencing

B.Containerization

C.Device encryption

D.Sandboxing


Answer: B


NEW QUESTION 885

A company is planning to utilize its legacy desktop systems by converting them into dummy terminals and moving all heavy applications and storage to a centralized server that hosts all of the company's required desktop applications. Which of the following describes the BEST deployment method to meet these requirements?


A.IaaS

B.VM sprawl

C.VDI

D.PaaS


Answer: C


NEW QUESTION 886

Joe, a user, reports to the help desk that he can no longer access any documents on his PC. He states that he saw a window appear on the screen earlier, but he closed it without reading it. Upon investigation, the technician sees high disk activity on Joe's PC. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely indicated by these findings?


A.Keylogger

B.Trojan

C.Rootkit

D.Crypto-malware


Answer: D


NEW QUESTION 887

A developer has incorporated routines into the source code for controlling the length of the input passed to the program. Which of the following types of vulnerabilities is the developer protecting the code against?


A.DLL injection

B.Memory leak

C.Buffer overflow

D.Pointer dereference


Answer: C


NEW QUESTION 888

Which of the following identity access methods creates a cookie on the first login to a central authority to allow logins to subsequent applications without re-entering credentials?


A.Multifactor authentication

B.Transitive trust

C.Federated access

D.Single sign-on


Answer: D


NEW QUESTION 889

A security administrator is choosing an algorithm to generate password hashes. Which of the following would offer the BEST protection against offline brute force attacks?


A.MD5

B.3DES

C.AES

D.SHA-1


Answer: C


NEW QUESTION 890

A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has instructed the information assurance staff to act upon a fast-spreading virus. Which of the following steps in the incident response process should be taken NEXT?


A.Identification

B.Eradication

C.Escalation

D.Containment


Answer: A


NEW QUESTION 891

......


Get the newest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader:


https://www.passleader.com/sy0-501.html


p.s.


1. Get More PassLeader 2020 CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Dumps PDF from Google Drive:


https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ei1CtZKTLawI_2jpkecHaVbM_kXPMZAu


2. Get More PassLeader 2020 CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and VCE from:


http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=SY0-501


Good luck!

4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections