Latest Lead4Pass MCSE 70-467 exam practice questions and 70-467 exam dumps

Lead4Pass MCSE 70-467 Exams "Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server".


Full Microsoft MCSE 70-467 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-467.html


Microsoft MCSE 70-467 exam tips list:


[p.s.1] Microsoft 70-467 exam practice questions

[p.s.2] Microsoft 70-467 exam Pdf

[p.s.3] Microsoft MCSE up-to-date information

[p.s.4] Lead4pass Coupon 2020


[p.s.1] Share a part of the Microsoft MCSE 70-467 exam practice questions from Lead4Pass for free


QUESTION 1

DRAG DROP You need to configure the attribute relationship types for the Salesperson dimension. Which configuration should you use to answer, drag the appropriate pair of attributes and attribute relationships from the list to the correct location or locations in the answer area? (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not all.) Select and Place:

Note: * you connect a “higher-level” attribute to a “lower-level” attribute. * Best practice design says relationships should be rigid (bold filled lines) when members aren\\'t shifting around. Example:


QUESTION 2

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse. Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries are generated by reports and cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition.

B. Partition the fact table by week.

C. Partition the fact table by year.

D. Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition.

Correct Answer: D



QUESTION 3

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse. Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.

A. Partition the inventory fact table by year.

B. Partition the inventory fact table by week.

C. Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition.

D. Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition.

Correct Answer: C



QUESTION 4

Several reports are based on the same SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. Each report has several datasets defined with complex Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries. The company maintains separate development, test, and production environments. The reports are running slowly. You plan to analyze report performance. You have the following requirements:

1. Monitor query statistics on the production server with as little server overhead as possible.

2. Gather, replay, and analyze statistics on the test server with as little administrative effort as possible.

3. Identify the longest-running queries on both servers.

4. Document statistics on disk reads on both servers. You need to gather statistics and meet the requirements. Which features should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate feature or features to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only features that apply.)

Select and Place:


QUESTION 5

You need to define the trend calculation for the sales performance KPI. Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use?

A. CASE WHEN [Sales Variance %]

B. IIF([Sales Variance %3

C. IIF([Sales Variance %]

D. CASE WHEN [Sales Variance %]

Correct Answer: A



QUESTION 6

A company maintains separate environments for development, test, and production. The company uses the project deployment model for SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) deployments. You create an SSIS project to perform a daily refresh of the data warehouse and data models. The project has five packages. You need to configure the project to ensure that the development, test, and production teams can run each package without manually adding server-specific information. Which program should you use? To answer, select the appropriate program in the answer area.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:


QUESTION 7

You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales. Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time. The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5. Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows. The FactSales5 partition contains the current year\\'s information. The other partitions contain information from prior years; one year per partition. Currently, no aggregations are defined on the partitions. You remove fact rows that are more than five years old from the fact table in the data source and configure query logs on the SSAS server. Several queries and reports are running very slowly. You need to optimize the partition structure and design aggregations to improve query performance and minimize administrative overhead. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.

B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.

C. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations.

D. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations.

Correct Answer: A



QUESTION 8

A group of report writers develops reports. The report writers currently use Report Builder 1.0 and report models. The report writers are not trained in SQL Server query writing. Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization. The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables. You are designing the data access strategy. You have the following requirements: Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view. Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers. Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments. You need to design the data access strategy. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) A. Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). Include data sources and data source views for each department\\'s data requirements. Configure each data source to use integrated security.

B. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create an embedded dataset for each report.

C. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers.

D. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create a shared dataset for each department\\'s data requirements.

Correct Answer: D



QUESTION 9

HOTSPOT You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package configuration strategy. The package configuration must meet the following requirements: Include multiple properties in a configuration. Force packages to load all settings in the configuration. Support Encrypting File System (EFS) formats. You need to select the appropriate configuration. Which configuration type should you use to answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the dialog box.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Note: Package Configuration Types The following table describes the package configuration types. * SQL Server table A table in a SQL Server database contains the configuration. The table can include multiple configurations. * XML configuration file An XML file contains the configurations. The XML file can include multiple configurations. * Environment variable An environment variable contains the configuration. * Registry entry A Registry entry contains the configuration. * Parent package variable A variable in the package contains the configuration. This configuration type is typically used to update properties in child packages. Reference: Package Configurations



QUESTION 10

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. Reports must not return purged data. You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule. B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.

D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools.

Correct Answer: B



QUESTION 11

You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

A. Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.

B. Restore the ReportServer database.

C. Restore the ReportServerTempDB database.

D. Use the SQL Server Configuration Manager to reset the SQL Service account credentials.

Correct Answer: A



QUESTION 12

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2008 instance integrated with an Internet-facing Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm. PerformancePoint Services and Excel Services are installed and configured. You need to upgrade to SSRS 2012 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2012 on the same server.

B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.

C. Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2012.

D. Install SSRS 2012 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm. Correct Answer: C



QUESTION 13

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. You have the following requirements: Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time. Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database. Maximize performance at execution time. Minimize development effort. You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.

C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.

D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

Correct Answer: A


[p.s.2] Get Google Drive Microsoft MCSE 70-467 dumps PDF from Lead4Pass for free:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zsGDkkuPZQN81jqNx9zPkMma9q4HZo7k/


[p.s.3] Exam 70-467: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/certifications/exams/70-467


This exam is intended for business intelligence (BI) architects, who are responsible for the overall design of a BI infrastructure and how it relates to other data systems in use.


Skills measured

1. Plan business intelligence (BI) infrastructure (15–20%)

2. Design BI infrastructure (15–20%)

3. Design a reporting solution (20–25%)

4. Design BI data models (30–35%)

5. Design an ETL solution (10–15%)


[p.s.4] [12% off]Lead4pass Coupon code 2020: "lead4pass2020"

Cards you may also be interested in
How to Talk to Someone at SBCGlobal.net Live Person?
alternatetfn
1
0
0
CCNA Training In Chennai
vedasyspro
1
0
0
5 Loại Dây Cáp Mạng Phổ Biến Nhất 2020
Vivaio
2
0
0
A talented matlab homework helper
ethansmith62060
8
0
13
The Role of Online learning during the covid-19 pandemic
richaahuja
1
0
0
Alternatetfn- Find Instant Support for Your Problems
alternatetfn
2
0
0
Advantages of Integrating Cryptocurrency with MLM
SajinRajan
1
0
0
Latest Lead4Pass CCNP 300-820 exam practice questions and 300-820 exam dumps
lead4pass6666
1
0
0
Role of Air or Water Cooled Chillers
sasguv
1
0
0
How to Create Virtual Machines in VMware Workstation
stefanhojic
3
0
0
تحميل واتساب بلس الازرق والذهبي والاحمر والاخضر
sehatk734
1
0
1
Effective Methods to Repair Corrupted MS Access Database Files
ankitatech07
1
0
0
All about Myob practice and how to get the best assignment help
rronan70
1
0
0
BA Notes
Latestnews24
1
0
0
How can I Speak to Someone at Netflix Customer Support?
alternatetfn
1
0
0
Cardamom Oil Market Evolving Opportunities with Innovative Ideas by Key Players |2020-2027
dixitdev
3
0
2
Step wise instruction to Install and Setup Belkin router in just a few minutes
timmkvinn
2
0
0
Asia-Pacific Trash Bags Market Business Overview and Industrial Trends by Leading Players By 2027
dixitdev
1
0
0
Computer Training Institute Near Me
jw633756
3
0
1
Europe Smoking Cessation and Nicotine De-Addiction Market Share, Size, Growth Opportunities, Regions, Type and Application, Global Driving Factors by Manufacturers, Revenue Market Forecast to 2028
dixitdev
1
0
0
4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections