[February-2022]New Braindump2go PgMP PDF Dumps(Q487-Q517)

QUESTION 487

The program manager wants to ensure that a program contributes to shareholder value.

The program manager should verify alignment with which of the following?


A.Program charter

B.Organizational structures and policies

C.Organizational strategic objectives

D.Program governance plan


Answer: C


QUESTION 488

Stakeholders make ad-hoc requests on a routine basis. This causes duplication of reporting and communication gaps that affect the program's performance.

To resolve this situation, which of the following must go through critical review and change?


A.Program Benefits Management domain

B.Stakeholder communications requirements

C.Program communications report

D.Program communications management plan


Answer: D


QUESTION 489

A large program consists of several component projects and six project managers. The program governance board requests that all components within the program undergo user acceptance testing before being released to the production environment.

Where should the program manager document this?


A.Program governance plan

B.Program requirements

C.Component test plan and test cases

D.Program quality management plan


Answer: C


QUESTION 490

A company wants to perform a preliminary stakeholder analysis to assess a new program's support.

What should the program manager develop?


A.Program communications management plan and the stakeholder charter

B.Responsible, accountable, consult, and inform (RACI) matrix, stakeholder list, and escalation process

C.Stakeholder strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats (SWOT) analysis

D.Stakeholder engagement plan, stakeholder register, and stakeholder map


Answer: D


QUESTION 491

The chief executive officer (CEO) informs the program manager that the delivery date for project A must be compressed by two months to accommodate market needs. Project A relies upon deliverables from projects B and C.

Which of the following should the program manager do first?


A.Direct the three project managers to crash their projects, to allow project A the two months of scheduling needed.

B.Review the program resource management plan with the three project managers emphasizing their critical paths and shared critical resources to understand the possibility of accelerating the schedule.

C.Convene the change board to evaluate the cost/benefit of the compression and the impact on the overall program.

D.Engage the executive sponsor and program board to evaluate the CEO's request and determine if the project manager should act on it.


Answer: B


QUESTION 492

A program sponsor is concerned about the status of high-priority risks and budget variances.

The program manager should refer to which of the following?


A.Program status dashboard

B.Program management plan

C.Program performance report

D.Program management information system (PMIS)


Answer: A


QUESTION 493

A program will generate revenue for several years after it ends. The program manager and the operations manager, who are accountable for managing the benefits after program closure, are in disagreement. The operations manager is concerned that information necessary for managing the processes and benefits after program closure will be unavailable. The program manager expresses that managing the benefits after program closure is not within the scope and must be managed through the scope management plan.

What should the program sponsor do?


A.Direct the operations manager to allocate a resource to the program to ensure that knowledge transfer and process development occur before closure.

B.Direct the operations manager to allocate the necessary resources to establish proper plans for accepting the benefits and processes after program closure.

C.Direct the program manager to develop the necessary plans to ensure benefits can be transitioned and sustained after program closure.

D.Direct the program manager to assess the impact of this change and follow the established change management process.


Answer: B


QUESTION 494

In a program's definition phase, a program manager in country A is assigned to expand a restaurant chain into country B. The program manager creates the program team by identifying the required project management resources.

Which of the following represents an initial step needed to evaluate available resources that are aligned with the program's needs?


A.Completing an assessment of skills and competencies

B.Obtaining resource availability information from the functional managers

C.Identifying program resource requirements

D.Creating a program resource management plan


Answer: B


QUESTION 495

Program manager B leaves the program and program manager A takes over the program responsibilities. Program manager A wants to ensure that all expected benefits of the program are realized.

What is used to assess the program cost/benefit justification?


A.Program charter

B.Benefits management plan

C.Program business case

D.Program scope statement


Answer: D


QUESTION 496

A multi-year complex program will deliver advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) components for autonomous vehicles. Several key stakeholders are concerned because they have not been regularly involved with the program and do not understand the program's benefits.

What should the program manager do to address these key stakeholders' concerns?


A.Meet with the stakeholders and update the stakeholder map.

B.Create a progress report to share with stakeholders after the next status meeting.

C.Capture stakeholder expectations, and revise the stakeholder engagement plan.

D.Update the communications management plan after meeting with the program steering committee.


Answer: C


QUESTION 497

After a company's senior executive management meeting, the CEO issues a mandate to automate a new- client on-boarding process that would effectively eliminate the current, manual, paper-based process. The assigned program sponsor selects a program manager.

Both the program sponsor and the program manager must ensure that the program charter contains which of the following?


A.Justification, benefits management plan, scope, and resources needed

B.Justification, benefits strategy, scope, and resource management plan

C.Justification, outcomes, scope, and stakeholder considerations

D.Justification, benefits management plan, program business case, and stakeholder considerations


Answer: C


QUESTION 498

During the last steering committee meeting, a program manager presented the benefits register to the program governance board. Since the intended benefits of the program were realized, the program manager was asked to transition the program into operations.

At this stage, what is expected during the post-review session organized by the program manager?


A.Earned value (EV) report

B.Customer sign-off

C.Benefits register updates

D.Feedback and lessons learned


Answer: D


QUESTION 499

A program governance board mandates that phase gate reviews must be held so each component project can be reviewed and individually authorized to proceed to the next phase. Tracking and reporting of actual benefits realized is one part of the review.

What is the other part of the review?


A.Tracking and reporting on benefits management plan

B.Identifying factors influencing delivery of benefits

C.Demonstrating that other stage gate requirements have been met

D.Gathering additional stakeholders' requirements


Answer: B


QUESTION 500

A critical program for a company fails to delivers its intended benefits. The CEO and program sponsor are both held accountable and, ultimately, their employment is terminated by the board of directors.

What should the program manager do before formally closing the program?


A.Update the benefits register.

B.Establish a program management information system (PMIS).

C.Share lessons learned with all program team members.

D.Transfer all program documentation to the deputy program manager.


Answer: C


QUESTION 501

What would prevent a program manager from completing program closure once a program has been completed?


A.Failure to update the financial management plan

B.Failure to update the benefits register

C.Incomplete realization of all program benefits

D.Failure to obtain program steering committee approval


Answer: B


QUESTION 502

The program manager compiles a program performance report for review by the program governance board. The performance report indicates that the scope, quality, and schedule objectives have been met, but costs and resource utilization are higher than expected. The program can no longer deliver the planned return-on- investment within an acceptable level and the intended benefits have not yet been realized.

After further analysis of the performance indicators, the program manager should do which of the following?


A.Extend the schedule to reduce costs and resource utilization.

B.Expand the scope and continue the program until return-on-investment objectives can be met.

C.Recommend cancellation of the program based on performance metrics.

D.Transition the existing program results to the appropriate operational area.


Answer: C


QUESTION 503

A program completes all component projects and all identified benefits are being delivered. However, the program sponsor is concerned that long-term benefits may not meet organizational performance parameters.

To ensure the realization of long-term benefits, what should the program manager use?


A.Benefits register

B.Benefits sustainment plan

C.Benefits management plan

D.Benefits transition plan


Answer: A


QUESTION 504

During program execution, a program manager receives feedback from an executive sponsor that some program stakeholders may not understand the intended benefits of the program.

Which will provide the greatest value to clarify stakeholder perceptions?


A.Performing a stakeholder analysis

B.Updating the stakeholder communications requirements

C.Redistributing the benefits management plan

D.Redistributing the program charter


Answer: B


QUESTION 505

During the execution phase of a program, a stakeholder complains to the program manager that they did not receive critical communications about one of the component projects.

What should the program manager do to address the situation?


A.Review and update the detailed stakeholder list.

B.Review and update the stakeholder engagement plan.

C.Execute the component project's communications management plan.

D.Update the risk register.


Answer: C


QUESTION 506

An initiative involves the development of new technology and leverages existing technologies. It is determined critical by the program governance board and the program sponsor that a comprehensive risk management plan be put in place.

In what phase is the risk management plan created?


A.Program definition

B.Program execution management

C.Program delivery

D.Program risk management planning


Answer: D


QUESTION 507

A design and production company's program comprises the design and manufacture of complex parts. During the yearly strategy alignment meeting, the program manager notices that a peer program manager started a project to develop a new manufacturing technology to further reduce operations costs.

What should the program manager do to incorporate this new technology into the program?


A.Work with the project managers to update the program's risk register by evaluating this new technology's ROI.

B.Incorporate the new benefit to be obtained from this technology into the program's transition plan.

C.Analyze the benefits management plan to determine any new risks this new technology may introduce.

D.Update the benefits management plan with an analysis of the new technology's potential benefits.


Answer: C


QUESTION 508

The program sponsor returns from a board of directors meeting after identifying a significant risk to the program schedule. This may impact the program's benefits realization.

What should the program manager do next?


A.Update the program benefits management plan and risk register.

B.Implement the mitigation plan for the identified risk.

C.Adjust the program scope to avoid the risk.

D.Document the risk and create a mitigation plan.


Answer: D


QUESTION 509

A program includes the development and shipping of 12 million product units over the next year. However, one program supplier has a history of overestimating its planned volume, which puts the product launch at risk.

What should the program manager do to monitor and control the supplier?


A.Use expert judgment, and update the program procurement plan.

B.Seek stakeholder approval of program procurement management activities.

C.Examine performance reports, audits, and inspections.

D.Review proposal evaluation criteria, risk analyses, and mitigation strategies.


Answer: D


QUESTION 510

During a program's definition phase, it is determined that the best approach for delivering the program's intended benefits is to supplement corporate resources with the procurement of specific products and services from external suppliers.

The program manager should use which of the following to determine and/or document the results of the program procurement planning activity?


A.Make-or-buy decisions, alternatives analyses, approach to competition, and best mix of contract types

B.Requests for proposals (RFPs), proposal evaluation criteria, contract management, and best mix of contract types

C.RFPs, alternatives analyses, approach to competition, and requests for quotes (RFQs)

D.Make-or-buy decisions, proposal evaluation criteria, contract management, and RFQs


Answer: D


QUESTION 511

A program manager evaluates conflicting stakeholder demands associated with cost, schedule, and intended benefits. The implementation team has a strong interest in cost and schedule, and a limited interest in the benefits being produced. The client is only focused on benefits.

Which of the following actions should the program manager take?


A.Focus on the internal stakeholders to ensure cost and schedule objectives are achieved.

B.Balance stakeholder needs through the use of trade-offs among the stakeholder groups.

C.Focus on the external stakeholders to ensure the intended benefits are achieved.

D.Conduct a stakeholder meeting to allow everyone to state their priorities.


Answer: D


QUESTION 512

Component project managers create project management plans for all component projects in a program. The program manager notices that some project managers prefer one status report template, while others prefer another.

How should the program manager decide which template is appropriate?


A.Review the issue with the program management office (PMO) to determine which template to use.

B.Review the issue with the project managers and come to mutual agreement on which template to use.

C.Meet with the program governance board to select an appropriate template.

D.Allow the component project managers to use their preferred templates.


Answer: B


QUESTION 513

The new performance financial system is delivered to all business entities on time following a one- year implementation program. After six months of utilization the global finance department, one of the main beneficiaries of the program, determines that quality and level of granularity of the financial data is not sufficient for them to analyze the key performance indicators (KPIs) defined. Additionally, the global finance department is missing the analytical tools required to understand the causes of discrepancies.

To address these shortcomings, the global finance department submits a request for a follow-up initiative through the process defined by which of the following documents?


A.Benefits sustainment plan

B.Benefits governance plan

C.Benefits realization report

D.Benefits transition plan


Answer: B


QUESTION 514

A large international manufacturing company is centralizing its IT which is currently spread over 16 countries. The transition means physically regrouping the infrastructure and aligning processes and organizations. The high-level scope of this transformation encompasses three main areas:

1. The technology area--assessing which technology/tooling should be retained for the target data center.

2. The policies and procedure area--aimed at establishing a common set of processes supporting the new way of delivering services.

3. The HR area--assuring the new organization best fits the diversity of the countries and functional domains, while offering equivalent compensations for comparable functions.

You have selected your team and you are preparing the business case to support 1) the team selections you made and 2) your recommendation to proceed to the program's next phase.

Which document should be present in your business case?


A.A detailed plan showing dependencies among the constituent projects

B.A comprehensive analysis of the different compensation packages offered in the 16 countries

C.An inventory detailing all physical and logical components in place and the employees in scope

D.A cost/benefit analysis of the different scenarios, presenting their respective contributions


Answer: A


QUESTION 515

A program manager is working on benefits. The program team created and updated a benefits register earlier in the program.

The benefits register should include which of the following?


A.List of planned benefits, earned value (EV), and responsible person

B.List of planned benefits, measurement method, and component mapping

C.List of planned benefits, benefit creator, and realization date

D.List of planned benefits, stakeholders, and risk level


Answer: D


QUESTION 516

A program in a matrix organization includes subprojects for specific required technologies. The program manager assembles a team of project managers to lead each of the component projects. Each component project requires unique technical skills and expertise. To ensure that there are no budget overruns, the program manager leverages the existing time reporting process.

What is a critical component of the Program Schedule Management Process?


A.A list of all the projects that team members are working on

B.Activity or component start and finish dates, as well as intermediate milestones

C.Time management training programs for all team members, as well as the project managers

D.Skill levels of the various project team members, as well as the project managers


Answer: C


QUESTION 517

Company A recently signed a contract with a strategic business partner, Company B, to jointly roll out a new technology. Company B is excited about the joint marketing opportunity. Company A's component Quality Assurance team has expressed concerns to you, the program manager, that the product is being rolled out prematurely and has identified potential issues with backend support systems. QA, however, assures you that a manual work around is possible, but not ideal. Company B requests an enhancement to the new product. In a meeting with Company B, you determine that additional funding will be required and resources allocated and scheduled.

What is your MOST appropriate next step?


A.Secure funding from another project that was cancelled.

B.Use an integrated change control process.

C.Use the available management reserve.

D.Advise Company B that funding and resources are not available.


Answer: D


2022 Latest Braindump2go PgMP PDF and PgMP VCE Dumps Free Share:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1NNkGqgoabmFFR9FFphnJDaOCAYPladEw?usp=sharing

Cards you may also be interested in
Help My Assignment - How To Write A Winning Dissertation
qurratmedia
1
0
0
Docplayer | Professor Peter Virdee Initiated To Educate The Future of Bibangwa
petervirdeefc
3
0
0
How To Fix Something Went Wrong. Please Logout From Your Main Paytm Account And Login Again Problem Solved on Paytm App
TechsoreByHeba
1
0
0
Unilevel MLM Software - absMLM
NesaInc
1
0
0
MailZilo Review, Bonus, OTOs – Get 4X Email Opens & Traffic Using the Powerful Tagging Based Email Software
monopolyin
1
0
0
Scary Sleep Facts: Read At Your Own Risk!
zopicloneuk24
2
0
2
The iOutlet Discount Code and Voucher Code
jierose7602
1
0
0
GmbH Gründung Österreich Wien
corovicitd
1
0
0
What is Cyber Security And Why Is It Crucial To Your Privacy?
asktechsunil1
2
0
0
Graphik Software Designs Social Media Posts, Banners, Logos
monopolyin
1
0
0
IHJU8T7YRFH6TDRE5GES5ESW4EW
andysetyo891
1
0
0
Does Geek Squad have a cancellation fee?
thehelpus
1
0
0
CATERING TO THE GROWING FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE UNDERSERVED MSME SECTOR
embifi
1
1
0
How To Fix Checkout Error Oops. Something Went Wrong! Please Try After 24 hrs Paytm Problem Solved
TechsoreByHeba
1
0
0
IS MENTAL HEALTH WORTH [$] TO YOU? Learn Exactly How I Improved MENTAL HEALTH in 2 Days
natashapro
5
0
2
How To Fix Unable To Proceed One or More Items in Your Cart Are Out of Stock. Please Remove Them To Continue Problem Solved on Paytm App
TechsoreByHeba
1
0
0
Document Management System
zelitesolution
1
0
0
The Cost Of Studying MBBS In Russia
asinfovision
1
1
0
داینامیک آیلند برای ردمی K60
baninotrialseo
1
0
0
IELTS Training Institute in Dubai - 100% Effective IELTS Coaching
fatimaali111133
1
0
0
4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections