[May-2022]New Braindump2go MB-330 PDF Dumps(Q266-Q303)

QUESTION 266

A manufacturer of a bill of materials (BOM) part that is used in multiple products goes out of business.

The part needs to be replaced with a similar part from a different vendor. You need to identify the products that are impacted to calculate the new cost of the part.

What should you use? Select only one answer.


A.BOM calculations group

B.Where-used report

C.In process production costing report

D.Calculation details for cost and price report

E.BOM version


Answer: B


QUESTION 267

A company needs to calculate the cost for a group of bill of materials (BOM) products by different locations.

You need to select the cost price model for the products' purchase prices.

Which model should you use?

Select only one answer.


A.Item cost price

B.Item purchase price

C.Trade agreements

D.Inventory price


Answer: C


QUESTION 268

A customer service agent creates a sales order for a custom bill of materials (BOM). You need to calculate the cost of the order-specific BOM. Where can you find the cost?


A.View calculation details

B.Active cost version

C.Pending cost version

D.BOM active version

E.Default inventory cost


Answer: B


QUESTION 269

A company discovers that the standard cost of a raw material is incorrect. You need to determine the impact of the incorrect cost on finished goods that contain the raw material.

Which two actions should you perform?


A.Activate the new standard cost of the raw material.

B.Set the fallback principle to Costing version.

C.Create a new pending cost for the raw material.

D.Set the fallback principle to Active.

E.Set the fallback principle to None.


Answer: BD


QUESTION 270

A company that uses standard cost agrees to a purchase price of raw materials from a vendor for a one-year period.

You create the cost for the annual time frame to run bill of materials (BOM) calculations. You need to ensure that the cost does not change for the raw materials within the annual period.

Which two actions should you perform?

Select all answers that apply.


A.Set the Block field to Yes on the Costing version.

B.Set the Block activation field to Yes on the Costing version.

C.Create a pending cost with the annual date range.

D.Activate the pending cost and set the from date to the subsequent year

E.Create a pending cost and set the from date to the subsequent year.


Answer: AB


QUESTION 271

A company plans to create a product that contains multiple bill of materials (BOM) levels. The product has several components that have both constant and variable costs. You need to calculate the planned cost for producing the product with manufacturing volumes.

Which explosion mode should you select?

Select only one answer.


A.Multilevel

B.Make to order

C.Single level

D.According to BOM line type


Answer: A


QUESTION 272

An engineering department designs a bill of materials (BOM) for a new finished good. The finished good must be sold with a 30 percent markup of the BOM cost. You need to define the sales price for the finished good.

What should you set up on the cost group?

Select only one answer.


A.Profit setting percentage

B.Cost group Behavior

C.Cost group type Direct materials

D.Cost group type Indirect

E.Cost group type Undefined


Answer: A


QUESTION 273

A company needs to be alerted when the calculated planned cost of a bill of materials (BOM) product is older than 30 days.

You need to configure the number of days validation in the system.

Where should you specify the number of days?

Select only one answer.


A.Cost price model

B.Stop explosion

C.Inventory and warehouse management parameters

D.BOM calculation groups

E.Released product


Answer: D


QUESTION 274

A company produces finished goods that consist of some raw material items that are purchased and some raw material items that are produced.

The costs of some of the produced materials that are used in the sub-BOMs are updated. The costs of the purchased raw materials do not change.

You need to ensure that the updated costs are reflected in the finished goods planned costs. You do not need to recalculate the purchased raw materials.

Which explosion mode should you use in the bill of materials (BOM) calculation? Select only one answer.


A.Multilevel

B.Make to order

C.Single level

D.According to BOM line type


Answer: C


QUESTION 275

A company discovers that planned costs are being calculated incorrectly due to missing configurations.

You need to configure the system to prevent calculation of the planned cost for items that are missing the following:

- a valid bill of materials (BOM) version

- a valid cost price

In which two locations can you configure the validation? Select all answers that apply.


A.Product information management parameters

B.Inventory and warehouse management parameters

C.Released products

D.Calculation groups

E.BOM version


Answer: D


QUESTION 276

A manufacturing company uses Planning Optimization. Manned production orders are created, modified, and approved by the planner but are not yet firmed.

What is the effect on the planned production orders when you enable the Planning Optimization feature?


A.Modifications are ignored when Planning Optimization is run again.

B.Modifications are included when Planning Optimization is run again.

C.Approved orders are automatically firmed.

D.Approved orders are set to unprocessed.

E.Approved orders are set to completed.


Answer: B


QUESTION 277

You are running Planning Optimization. A and B items need to be planned. C and D items do not need to be included in Planning Optimization.

Users sometimes mistakenly include the C and D items in the plans. You need to prevent C and D items from inclusion when users manually start a plan. The solution must not require users to manually create a filter.

What should you configure?

Select only one answer.


A.Runtime filter

B.Quick filter

C.ter

D.Advanced filtering and query syntax

E.Filter code


Answer: C


QUESTION 278

A company uses Planning Optimization as a scheduled batch job every Friday. A buyer observes that there are unposted inventory cycle counts left over from a weekend physical inventory count. The buyer decides to cancel the Planning Optimization job, post the cycle counts, and run the job again.

Where should the buyer cancel the job?


A.Recurring integration scheduler (RIS)

B.Batch group

C.Feature management

D.Job history

E.Lifecycle Services (LCS)


Answer: D


QUESTION 279

A single master plan is run with no filters applied.

Buyer1 is reviewing and approving planned orders that were created by Planning Optimization. Buyer2 runs the same master plan again while Buyer1 is still reviewing planned orders.

What are the two outcomes on Buyer1's planned orders? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Select all answers that apply.


A.Approved planned orders remain unchanged.

B.Approved planned orders recalculate.

C.Completed planned orders remain unchanged.

D.Completed planned orders recalculate.

E.Unprocessed orders do not recalculate.


Answer: CD


QUESTION 280

A company uses Planning Optimization.

A customer calls a service agent at the company and asks about product availability dates when placing an order.

Capable to promise (CTP) is initiated from the customer's order.

What is the expected output?

Select only one answer.


A.An error occurs because CTP is not supported when Planning Optimization is enabled.

B.Built-in master planning runs the calculation if the master plan has a separate dynamic master plan specified.

C.A warning shows in the plan history log.

D.CTP runs if add-ins are installed from Feature management.

E.CTP calculates if all Planning Optimization jobs are withheld from batch scheduling.


Answer: A


QUESTION 281

You plan to use Planning Optimization.

You configure a receipt margin.

How is the receipt margin applied?

Select only one answer.


A.from the issue date and backward from the receipt delivery date

B.from the receipt delivery date and forward from the requirement date

C.from the receipt delivery date and backward from the requirement date

D.from the issue date and backward from the requirement date

E.from the purchase trade agreement from date and backward from the requirement date


Answer: C


QUESTION 282

A company classifies items as A, B, C, and D for planning purposes. You run Planning Optimization for the C items with the following setup:

- a plan filter for the A, B, and D items

- a runtime filter for the C items

The Planning Optimization output does not create any planned orders. You need to produce results in Planning Optimization for the C items without affecting the A, B, and D items.

What should you do?

Select only one answer.


A.Add the C items to the existing plan filter for the A, B, and D items. Set up a runtime filter for the A, B, and D items.

B.Create a master plan with plan filter for the C items only. Do not set up a runtime filter for C items.

C.Create a master plan with no plan filter or runtime filter. Add an advanced filter for the C items on the planned orders.

D.Create a dynamic plan and a static plan. Do not set up plan filters or runtime filters.

E.Retain the existing plan filter for the A, B, and D items. Set up a runtime filter for the A and C items.


Answer: C


QUESTION 283

A company is considering using Planning Optimization instead of Master Planning.

What are two architectural benefits when using Planning Optimization? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Select all answers that apply.


A.occurs inside Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management

B.reduces the load on Azure Data Lake

C.has minimal impact on the SQL database

D.minimizes server load

E.allows for BYOD (Bring your own database)


Answer: CD


QUESTION 284

A company uses Planning Optimization and first in, first out (FIFO) inventory valuation. The company also has special requirements on sales margins. Company policy states that marking must be a single issue that is fully marked against a single receipt, regardless of quantity. What should you do to respect marking when planned orders are being firmed? Select only one answer.


A.Allow negative inventory.

B.Enable Ordered Reserved.

C.Set the Update marking parameter to Extended.

D.Set the Update marking parameter to Standard.

E.Set the Update marking parameter to No.


Answer: B


QUESTION 285

A company is considering using Planning Optimization instead of the built-in master planning engine. What are three benefits of Planning Optimization? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.


A.It is a multitenant service.

B.It has multiple instances.

C.It is hyper scalable.

D.It has a single instance.

E.It is single threaded.


Answer: AC


QUESTION 286

A company uses Planning Optimization.

You need to ensure that the purchase price trade agreement lead time is used for an item.

What should you do?


A.Set the days forward parameter.

B.Set the Disregard lead time parameter to No.

C.Set the Disregard lead time parameter to Yes.

D.Override the item lead time parameter.

E.Set the days backward parameter.


Answer: B


QUESTION 287

A company performs internal inspections of a specific product before releasing the products. This task adds two days for product handling once the product is in the warehouse. This process leads to delays in shipping. You need to resolve the issues. What should you change?


A.Reorder margin

B.Minimum order quantity

C.Receipt margin

D.Maximum order quantity

E.Issue margin


Answer: D


QUESTION 288

A company enables purchase trade agreements for Planning Optimization. You need to be able to evaluate purchase trade agreements. Which three configurations must be set up? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Select all answers that apply.


A.Find trade agreement

B.Search criterion

C.Agreements marked as effective

D.Purchase agreements with status of confirmed

E.Activate price/discount


Answer: ABE


QUESTION 289

A buyer reviews the orders generated by Planning Optimization. The buyer observes that the output for some orders appears incorrect.

The buyer reviews the history and planning logs.

Which two types of information are in the history and planning logs? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Select all answers that apply.


A.list of planned orders created

B.start time a job was run and the status

C.additional information and warnings

D.end time a job stopped and the status

E.list of planned orders with firm history


Answer: BC


QUESTION 290

A company is evaluating sales pricing strategies in a costing version of a bill of materials (BOM) product that will use a cost-plus-markup strategy.

You need to configure the system to provide three prices based on different profit models.

Where should you configure the markup values?

Select only one answer.


A.Released product

B.Inventory model group

C.BOM calculation group

D.BOM version

E.Cost group


Answer: C


QUESTION 291

A company requires that a percentage of the building overhead costs as well as a percentage of overall labor must be added to a costing sheet for each item. The company also requires that the labor and overhead costs be calculated independently and then rolled up to a total amount.

Which three actions should you perform to meet the requirements? Select all answers that apply.


A.Select Cost group type as a node.

B.Create indirect cost subnodes.

C.Define the costing sheet format.

D.Define the rate amount on the node.

E.Define the rate amount on the cost group.


Answer: ACD


QUESTION 292

A manufacturing company uses standard costs for raw materials. The company opens a new manufacturing location that will have different standard costs for the raw materials. The differences in costs must be reflected on the finished goods. You need to configure the site setup for the different costs.

Which two configurations can be set up?

Select all answers that apply.


A.Costing version Recording tab

B.Item default order setting

C.Define site on BOM lines

D.Pending cost lines

E.Active cost lines


Answer: CE


QUESTION 293

You run Planning Optimization. You create a static master plan with a plan filter for A and B items. Purchasing agents for the A items start to review the A item output. You must re-run planning for the B items due to a change. Re-running the B items must not impact the existing planned orders for the A items.

You need to re-run planning for the B items.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

Select all answers that apply.


A.Re-run the static plan with the runtime filter set for the A items.

B.Delete the planned orders for the B items and re-run the static plan.

C.Run a dynamic plan with a plan filter for the B items.

D.Run a dynamic plan with a plan filter for the A items.

E.Re-run the static plan with the runtime filter set for the B items.


Answer: CD


QUESTION 294

A buying agent is evaluating vendors for sourcing an item. Prices and lead times vary by vendor. The buyer requires that the planning engine be set up to provide the best price while considering the lead time.

Manual correction must not be required after planned purchase orders have been created. Which two actions should you perform to meet the requirements? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Select all answers that apply.


A.Use Planning Optimization.

B.Use built-in master planning.

C.Set Purchase trade agreements.

D.Set the default vendor on the item.

E.Set the override lead times on the item to yes.


Answer: CD


QUESTION 295

A company decides to implement Planning Optimization. Company auditors need to know where the service will run physically once it is enabled for Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management.

In which location will the service run?

Select only one answer.


A.on-premises at the company

B.on the same SQL server as the Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management instance

C.in any data center, regardless of where the Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management instance exists

D.in the same data center country or region as the Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management instance

E.in the Microsoft Dataverse


Answer: B


QUESTION 296

A company uses the built-in master planning engine but plans to use Planning Optimization instead. You enable auto-firming. You need to ensure that planned orders are firmed within the current month. What should you do?


A.Set the firming time fence to one month plus issue margin.

B.Set the firming time fence to one month plus receipt margin

C.Set the firming time fence to one month plus lead lime rf the lead time is greater than one week.

D.Set the firming time fence to one month

E.Set the firming time fence to one week plus lead time if the lead time is less than one week.


Answer: D


QUESTION 297

You are setting up safety margins.

Which unit of measure is used to represent safety margins in planning optimization calculations? Select only one answer.


A.Period

B.Month

C.Week

D.Day


Answer: D


QUESTION 298

A company allows negative inventory because they ship outbound orders before receipts are processed for items.

On-hand inventory for an item has the following setup:

- Coverage planning for site, warehouse, and location

- Location A = 10 on hand

- Location B = -11 on hand

- Minimum quantity = 20

- Maximum quantity = 30

Which quantity will be reordered when Planning Optimization is run? Select only one answer.


A.20

B.29

C.30

D.31

E.40


Answer: B


QUESTION 299

A manufacturing company produces finished goods that contain raw materials that are costed using first-in, You need to set up a costing version to support planned costs of the finished goods.

What should you configure in the costing version?

Select only one answer.


A.costing type to standard and block activation to yes

B.costing type to planned and block activation to yes

C.costing type to planned and block activation to no

D.costing type to standard and block activation to no


Answer: C


QUESTION 300

A company uses Planning Optimization. The company sets up working day calendars to exclude weekends from lead time calculations.

You configure lead times and safety margins. The system does not use the safety margins in calculations.

You need to ensure that Planning Optimization uses safety margins.

What should you do?

Select only one answer.


A.Enable Margins for Planning Optimization in Feature Management.

B.Set Working days to No.

C.Update the Safety stock journals.

D.Enable Purchase Trade Agreements for Planning Optimization in Feature management.

E.Create a coverage group.


Answer: E


QUESTION 301

A company uses Planning Optimization. The company uses the product lifecycle state setup to exclude some items from planning. Items may exist in more than one warehouse. What configuration is required so that Planning Optimization excludes these items? Select only one answer.


A.Planning Optimization will respect the lifecycle state if it is enabled from Lifecyle Services.

B.The items will respect the lifecycle state if manual planning on the warehouse setup is set to No.

C.The items will respect the lifecycle state if manual planning on the warehouse setup is set to Yes.

D.The product lifecycle state must be set up on the items only.

E.Planning Optimization will respect the lifecycle state if it is enabled from Feature management.


Answer: B


QUESTION 302

A company plans to use the Planning Optimization add-in.

How is data communicated to Planning Optimization?

Select only one answer.


A.through a connector

B.through an automated entity store refresh

C.with Business process modeler

D.mapped between solutions

E.with Microsoft Dataverse


Answer: A


QUESTION 303

A company uses Planning Optimization. The company decides to set up purchase trade agreements. What should you verify in Supply forecast to ensure that purchase trade agreements are used? Select only one answer.


A.Reduction keys are removed.

B.The vendor is not specified on any of the rows

C.The vendor account is specified on the rows

D.The forecast model is cleared

E.The forecast time period is cleared.


Answer: C


2022 Latest Braindump2go MB-330 PDF and MB-330 VCE Dumps Free Share:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1zvW5oQDgMKaG0UXncjTDzUOROwXPIWG2?usp=sharing

4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections