[July-2022]New Braindump2go 101-500 VCE Dumps[Q466-Q495]

QUESTION 466

Which umask value ensures that new directories can be read, written and listed by their owning user, read and listed by their owning group and are not accessible at all for everyone else?


A.0750

B.0027

C.0036

D.7640

E.0029


Answer: B


QUESTION 467

Which is the default percentage of reserved space for the root user on new ext4 filesystems?


A.10%

B.3%

C.15%

D.0%

E.5%


Answer: E


QUESTION 468

Which of the following is true when a file system, which is neither listed in /etc/fstab nor known to system, is mounted manually?


A.systemd ignores any manual mounts which are not done using the systemctl mount command

B.The command systemctl mountsync can be used to create a mount unit based on the existing mount

C.systemd automatically generates a mount unit and monitors the mount point without changing it

D.Unless a systemd mount unit is created, systemd unmounts the file system after a short period of time

E.systemctl unmount must be used to remove the mount because system opens a file descriptor on the mount point


Answer: B


QUESTION 469

What does the command mount --bind do?


A.It makes the contents of one directory available in another directory

B.It mounts all available filesystems to the current directory

C.It mounts all user mountable filesystems to the user's home directory

D.It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab which have the option userbind set

E.It permanently mounts a regular file to a directory


Answer: A


QUESTION 470

Consider the following output from the command is -i:

How would a new file named c.txt be created with the same inode number as a.txt (Inode 525385)?


A.ln ­h a.txt c.txt

B.ln c.txt a.txt

C.ln a.txt c.txt

D.ln ­f c.txt a.txt

E.ln ­i 525385 c.txt


Answer: C


QUESTION 471

Consider the following directory:

drwxrwxr-x 2 root sales 4096 Jan 1 15:21 sales

Which command ensures new files created within the directory sales are owned by the group sales? (Choose two.)


A.chmod g+s sales

B.setpol ­R newgroup=sales sales

C.chgrp ­p sales sales

D.chown --persistent *.sales sales

E.chmod 2775 sales


Answer: CE


QUESTION 472

When considering the use of hard links, what are valid reasons not to use hard links?


A.Hard links are not available on all Linux systems because traditional filesystems, such as ext4, do not support them

B.Each hard link has individual ownership, permissions and ACLs which can lead to unintended disclosure of file content

C.Hard links are specific to one filesystem and cannot point to files on another filesystem

D.If users other than root should be able to create hard links, suln has to be installed and configured

E.When a hard linked file is changed, a copy of the file is created and consumes additional space


Answer: A


QUESTION 473

Which daemon handles power management events on a Linux system?


A.acpid

B.batteryd

C.pwrmgntd

D.psd

E.inetd


Answer: A


QUESTION 474

Which of the following statements are true about the boot sequence of a PC using a BIOS? (Choose two.)


A.Some parts of the boot process can be configured from the BIOS

B.Linux does not require the assistance of the BIOS to boot a computer

C.The BIOS boot process starts only if secondary storage, such as the hard disk, is functional

D.The BIOS initiates the boot process after turning the computer on

E.The BIOS is started by loading hardware drivers from secondary storage, such as the hard disk


Answer: AD


QUESTION 475

What is true regarding UEFI firmware? (Choose two.)


A.It can read and interpret partition tables

B.It can use and read certain file systems

C.It stores its entire configuration on the /boot/ partition

D.It is stored in a special area within the GPT metadata

E.It is loaded from a fixed boot disk position


Answer: BD


QUESTION 476

A faulty kernel module is causing issues with a network interface card. Which of the following actions ensures that this module is not loaded automatically when the system boots?


A.Using lsmod --remove --autoclean without specifying the name of a specific module

B.Using modinfo -k followed by the name of the offending module

C.Using modprobe -r followed by the name of the offending module

D.Adding a blacklist line including the name of the offending module to the file /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf

E.Deleting the kernel module's directory from the file system and recompiling the kernel, including its modules


Answer: D


QUESTION 477

When is the content of the kernel ring buffer reset? (Choose two.)


A.When the ring buffer is explicitly reset using the command dmesg --clear

B.When the ring buffer is read using dmesg without any additional parameters

C.When a configurable amount of time, 15 minutes by default, has passed

D.When the kernel loads a previously unloaded kernel module

E.When the system is shut down or rebooted


Answer: AE


QUESTION 478

What is the first program the Linux kernel starts at boot time when using System V init?


A./lib/init.so

B./proc/sys/kernel/init

C./etc/rc.d/rcinit

D./sbin/init

E./boot/init


Answer: D


QUESTION 479

A Debian package creates several files during its installation. Which of the following commands searches for packages owning the file /etc/debian_version?


A.apt-get search /etc/debian_version

B.apt ­r /etc/debian_version

C.find /etc/debian_version -dpkg

D.dpkg ­S /etc/debian_version

E.apt-file /etc/debian_version


Answer: C


QUESTION 480

What is contained on the EFI System Partition?


A.The Linux root file system

B.The first stage boot loader

C.The default swap space file

D.The Linux default shell binaries

E.The user home directories


Answer: B


QUESTION 481

Which of the following directories on a 64 bit Linux system typically contain shared libraries? (Choose two.)


A.~/.lib64/

B./usr/lib64/

C./var/lib64/

D./lib64/

E./opt/lib64/


Answer: AD


QUESTION 482

Which of the following files exist in a standard GRUB 2 installation? (Choose two.)


A./boot/grub/stages/stage0

B./boot/grub/i386-pc/1vm.mod

C./boot/grub/fstab

D./boot/grub/grub.cfg

E./boot/grub/linux/vmlinuz


Answer: BD


QUESTION 483

Which of the following commands installs all packages with a name ending with the string foo?


A.zypper get "*foo"

B.zypper update "foo?"

C.zypper force "foo*"

D.zypper install "*foo"

E.zypper add ".*foo"


Answer: D


QUESTION 484

Which of the following properties of a Linux system should be changed when a virtual machine is cloned? (Choose two.)


A.The partitioning scheme

B.The file system

C.The D-Bus Machine ID

D.The permissions of /root/

E.The SSH host keys


Answer: DE


QUESTION 485

Which of the following commands installs GRUB 2 into the master boot record on the third hard disk?


A.grub2 install /dev/sdc

B.grub-mkrescue /dev/sdc

C.grub-mbrinstall /dev/sdc

D.grub-setup /dev/sdc

E.grub-install /dev/sdc


Answer: E


QUESTION 486

Which of the following commands prints a list of usernames (first column) and their primary group (fourth column) from the /etc/passwd file?


A.fmt ­f 1,4 /etc/passwd

B.cut ­d : -f 1,4 /etc/passwd

C.sort ­t : -k 1,4 /etc/passwd

D.paste ­f 1,4 /etc/passwd

E.split ­c 1,4 /etc/passwd


Answer: B


QUESTION 487

Which of the following regular expressions represents a single upper-case letter?


A.:UPPER:

B.[A-Z]

C.!a-z

D.%C

E.{AZ}


Answer: B


QUESTION 488

Given a log file loga.log with timestamps of the format DD/MM/YYYY:hh:mm:ss, which command filters out all log entries in the time period between 8:00 am and 8:59 am?


A.grep ­E `:08:[09]+:[09]+' loga.log

B.grep ­E `:08:[00]+' loga.log

C.grep ­E loga.log `:08:[0-9]+:[0-9]+'

D.grep loga.log `:08:[0-9]:[0-9]'

E.grep ­E `:08:[0-9]+:[0-9]+' loga.log


Answer: E


QUESTION 489

What is true regarding the configuration of yum? (Choose two.)


A.Changes to the repository configuration become active after running yum confupdate

B.Changes to the yum configuration become active after restarting the yumd service

C.The configuration of package repositories can be divided into multiple files

D.Repository configurations can include variables such as $basearch or $releasever

E.In case /etc/yum.repos.d/ contains files, /etc/yum.conf is ignored


Answer: DE


QUESTION 490

Which of the following apt-get subcommands installs the newest versions of all currently installed packages?


A.auto-update

B.dist-upgrade

C.full-upgrade

D.install

E.update


Answer: E


QUESTION 491

Which command uninstalls a package but keeps its configuration files in case the package is re- installed?


A.dpkg ­s pkgname

B.dpkg ­L pkgname

C.dpkg ­P pkgname

D.dpkg ­v pkgname

E.dpkg ­r pkgname


Answer: E


QUESTION 492

Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of the RPM package file foo.rpm?


A.rpm ­qpR foo.rpm

B.rpm ­dep foo

C.rpm ­ld foo.rpm

D.rpm ­R foo.rpm

E.rpm ­pD foo


Answer: A


QUESTION 493

Which of the following commands list all files and directories within the /tmp/ directory and its subdirectories which are owned by the user root? (Choose two.)


A.find /tmp ­user root -print

B.find ­path /tmp ­uid root

C.find /tmp ­uid root -print

D.find /tmp ­user root

E.find ­path /tmp ­user root -print


Answer: AE


QUESTION 494

Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose two.)


A.<

B.#>

C.%>

D.>>>

E.2>&1


Answer: AE


QUESTION 495

Which of the following vi commands deletes two lines, the current and the following line?


A.d2

B.2d

C.2dd

D.dd2

E.de12


Answer: C


2022 Latest Braindump2go 101-500 PDF and 101-500 VCE Dumps Free Share:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1uLclzfMq2bYraf_otRcyF274vuEhJoOS?usp=sharing

4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections