[August-2022]New Braindump2go PL-300 VCE Dumps[Q207-Q225]

QUESTION 207

You maintain a Power Bl workspace that contains a supplier quality dashboard.

The dashboard contains 10 card visuals, two map visuals and five bar chart visuals.

The dashboard mobile layout is shown in the exhibit.

You need to modify the dashboard mobile layout to meet the following requirements:

- Only show single-value visuals.

- Minimize scrolling.

What should you do?


A.Remove the card visual, increase the size of the map and bar chart visuals

B.Decrease the size of the map and bar chart visuals Move all the card visuals to the top of the layout.

C.Move the bar chart visuals to the top of the layout Remove the map visuals. Decrease the size of the card visuals.

D.Decrease the size of the card visuals. Remove the map and bar chart visuals.


Answer: D


QUESTION 208

You have a Power Bl report.

You have a table named Dalai that contains 10 million rows. Data is used in the following visuals:

- A card that shows the number of records

- A bar chart that snows total transaction amount by territory

- A scatter plot that shows transaction amount and profit amount on the axes and points colored by territory

You need to modify the scatter plot to make it easier for users to identify meaningful patterns.

The solution must not affect the accuracy of the other visuals. What should you do?


A.Apply a row filter to the Dalai query in Power Query Editor.

B.Add a trend line to the scatter plot

C.Enable high-density sampling on the scatter plot

D.Add a count field of the transaction amount to the size bucket of the scatter plot


Answer: B


QUESTION 209

Hotspot Question

You are creating a line chart in a Power Bl report as shown in the following exhibit. Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 210

You have a Power Bi report. The report contains a visual that snows gross sales by date. The visual has anomaly detection enabled. No anomalies ate detected.

You need to increase the likelihood that anomaly detection will identify anomalies in the report.

What should you do?


A.Add a data field to the Secondary values field weft

B.Increase the Sensitivity setting.

C.Increase the Expected range transparency setting,

D.Add a data field to the Legend field well


Answer: C


QUESTION 211

You are creating a Power BI report to analyze consumer purchasing patterns from a table named Transactions.

The Transactions table contains a numeric field named Spend.

You need to include a visual that identifies which fields have the greatest impact on Spend.

Which type of visual should you use?


A.decomposition tree

B.Q&A

C.smart narrative

D.key influences


Answer: D


QUESTION 212

Hotspot Question

You have a Power Bl visual that uses indicators to show values that are out of range as shown in the following exhibit.

Answer:

QUESTION 213

You have a Power B1 report that contains three pages named Page1, Page2, and Page3. All the pages have the same slicers.

You need to ensure that all the filters applied to Page1 apply to Page1 and Page3 only. What should you do?


A.Sync the slicers on Page1 and Page3

B.On each page, modify the interactions of the slicer.

C.Enable visibility of the slicers on Page1 and Page3.

D.Disable visibility of the slicer on Page2.


Answer: B


QUESTION 214

You have a Power Bl workspace named Inventory that contains a dataset a report and a dashboard.

You need to add an additional tile to the dashboard. The tile must show inventory by location.

This information is NOT visualized in the report. The solution must minimize the impact on the report.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


A.Use quick insights on the dashboard.

B.Hide the report page.

C.Ask a question by using Q&A.

D.Add the visual to the report.

E.Pin the visual to the dashboard.


Answer: CE


QUESTION 215

You have a report that contains a donut chart and a clustered column chart. Interactions between the visuals use the default settings.

You need to modify the report so that when you select a column in the column chart, the donut chart redraws by using the data from the selected column.

What should you do?


A.Select the column chart and set the donut chart interaction to None.

B.Select the column chart and set the donut chart interaction to Filter

C.Select the donut chart and set the column chart interaction to Filter

D.Select the donut chart and set the column chart interaction to Nona.


Answer: B


QUESTION 216

Hotspot Question

You have the Power Bi dashboard shown in the Dashboard exhibit (Click the Dashboard tab.)

You need to ensure that when users view the dashboard on a mobile device, the dashboard appears as shown in the Mobile exhibit. (Click the Mobile tab.)

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options m the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 217

You have a PBiX file that imports several tables from an Azure SQL database. The data will be migrated to another Azure SQL database.

You need to change the connections in the PBIX file. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

What should you do?


A.From Power Query Editor, modify the source of each query.

B.Create a PBiT file, open the file, and change the data sources when prompted

C.From Power Query Editor, create new queries.

D.Modify the Data source settings.


Answer: D


QUESTION 218

You have a Microsoft Excel file in a Microsoft OneDrive folder.

The file must be imported to a Power Bi dataset

You need to ensure that the dataset can be refreshed in powefbi.com.

Which two connectors can you use to connect to the file? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


A.Text/CSV

B.Folder

C.Excel Workbook

D.SharePoint folder

E.Web


Answer: BC


QUESTION 219

A business intelligence (Bl) developer creates a dataflow in Power Bl that uses DirectQuery to access tables from an on premises Microsoft SQL server. The Enhanced Dataflows Compute Engine is turned on for the dataflow.

You need to use the dataflow in a report. The solution must meet the following requirements:

- Minimize online processing operations.

- Minimize calculation times and render times for visuals.

- Include data from the current year, up to and including the previous day.

What should you do?


A.Create a dataflows connection that has Import mode selected and schedule a dairy refresh.

B.Create a dataflows connection that has DirectQuery mode selected.

C.Create a dataflows connection that has DirectQuery mode selected and configure a gateway connection for the dataset

D.Create a dataflows connection that has Import mode selected and create a Microsoft Power Automate solution to refresh the data hourly.


Answer: A


QUESTION 220

Hotspot Question

You are profiling data by using Power Query Editor. You have a table named Reports that contains a column named State. The distribution and quality data metrics for the data in State is shown in the following exhibit.

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 221

For the sales department at your company, you publish a Power Bl report that imports data from a Microsoft Excel.

We located in a Microsoft SharePoint folder. The data model contains several measures.

You need to create a Power Bl report from the existing data. The solution must minimize development effort.

Which type of data source should you use?


A.a SharePoint folder

B.Power Bl dataflows

C.an Excel workbook

D.Power Bl dataset


Answer: A


QUESTION 222

You import two Microsoft Excel tables named Customer and Address into Power Query Customer contains the following columns:

- Customer ID

- Customer Name

- Phone

- Email Address

- Address ID

Address contains the following columns:

- Address ID

- Address Line 1

- Address Line 2

- City

- State/Region

- Country

- Postal Code

Each Customer ID represents a unique customer m the Customer table. Each Address ID represents a unique address in the Address table. You need to create a query that has one row per customer. Each row must contain City. State/Region, and Country for each customer.

What should you do?


A.Append the Customer and Address tables.

B.Transpose the Customer and Address tables.

C.Group the Customer and Address tables by the Address ID column.

D.Merge the Customer and Address tables.


Answer: D


QUESTION 223

You have a CSV file that contains user complaints. The file contains a column named Logged logged contains the date and time each complaint occurred. The data in Logged is m the following format: 2018-12-31 at 08:59.

You need to be able to analyze the complaints by the logged date and use a built-in date hierarchy.

What should you do?


A.Create a column by example that starts with 2018-12-31.

B.Create a column by example that starts with 2018-12-31 and set the data type of the new column to Date

C.Apply the parse function from the Date transformations options to the Logged column.

D.Add a conditional column that outputs 2018 if the Logged column starts with 2018 and set the data type of the new column to Whole Number.


Answer: C


QUESTION 224

You have a Power Bl report for the marketing department.

The report reports on web traffic to a blog and contains data from the following tables.

There is a one-to-many relationship from Posts to Traffic that uses the URL and URL Visited columns.

The report contains the visuals shown in the following table.

The dataset takes a long time to refresh.

You need to modify Posts and Traffic queries to reduce toad times.

Which two actions will reduce the toad times? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


A.Remove the rows m Traffic in which Traffic [Referring URL] does not start with "/"

B.Remove the rows in Posts m which Post [Publish Date] is in the last seven days.

C.Remove Traffic [IP Address], Traffic (Browser Agent], and Traffic [Referring URL).

D.Remove Posts [Full Text] and Posts [Summary].

E.Remove the rows in Traffic in which Traffic [URL visited] does not contain "blog''


Answer: DE


QUESTION 225

You have a Power Bi report for the procurement department. The report contains data from the following tables.

There is a one-to-many relationship from Suppliers to Lineitems that uses the ID and Supplier ID columns. The report contains the visuals shown in the following table.

You need to minimize the size of the dataset without affecting the visuals. What should you do?


A.Remove the rows from Lineitems where LineItems[invoice Date] is before the beginning of last month

B.Merge Suppliers and Uneltems.

C.Group Lineltems by Lineitems[ invoice id) and Lineitems[invoice Date) with a sum of Lineitems(price).

D.Remove the Lineitems[Description] column.


Answer: D


2022 Latest Braindump2go PL-300 PDF and PL-300 VCE Dumps Free Share:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1XLIyQFg9-MCU_1qJzrLgoEywgoGYveCv?usp=sharing

4.7 Star App Store Review!
Cpl.dev***uke
The Communities are great you rarely see anyone get in to an argument :)
king***ing
Love Love LOVE
Download

Select Collections